Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Awka, Nigeria

Nnamdi Azikiwe University

World rank#992 of 1,712
Rank in Nigeria#11
Medicine articles1,785
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International24%

Nnamdi Azikiwe University published 1,785 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 24% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 992nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in Nigeria.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output1,785 articles 51
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration24% with co-authors abroad 51

Can graduates of medical schools in Nigeria train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Nigeria is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Nigeria

Official site: unizik.edu.ng

Questions

How does Nnamdi Azikiwe University rank for medicine?

It ranks 992nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in Nigeria on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Nnamdi Azikiwe University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/nigeria/nnamdi-azikiwe-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.