Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Bursa, Turkey

Bursa Uludağ Üni̇versi̇tesi̇

World rank#989 of 1,712
Rank in Turkey#26
Medicine articles2,334
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International10%

Bursa Uludağ Üni̇versi̇tesi̇ published 2,334 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 10% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 989th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 26th in Turkey.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,334 articles 60
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration10% with co-authors abroad 30

Can graduates of medical schools in Turkey train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • The Association for Evaluation and Accreditation of Medical Education Programs (TEPDAD): recognized until 2033 July

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uludag.edu.tr

Questions

How does Bursa Uludağ Üni̇versi̇tesi̇ rank for medicine?

It ranks 989th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 26th in Turkey on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Bursa Uludağ Üni̇versi̇tesi̇: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/turkey/bursa-uludag-universitesi/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.