Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Lahore, Pakistan

University of the Punjab

World rank#695 of 1,712
Rank in Pakistan#14
Medicine articles1,519
Cited 50+ times1.2%
International40%

University of the Punjab published 1,519 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 40% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 695th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 14th in Pakistan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles18 cited 50+ times 59
Research output1,519 articles 46
Share highly cited1.2% of its articles 57
International collaboration40% with co-authors abroad 71

Can graduates of medical schools in Pakistan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Pakistan Medical and Dental Council (PMDC): recognized until 2034 February

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Pakistan

Official site: pu.edu.pk

Questions

How does University of the Punjab rank for medicine?

It ranks 695th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 14th in Pakistan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of the Punjab: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/pakistan/university-of-the-punjab/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.