Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Târgu Mureş, Romania

Universitatea de Medicină, Farmacie, Științe și Tehnologie „George Emil Palade” din Târgu Mureș

World rank#693 of 1,712
Rank in Romania#6
Medicine articles1,584
Cited 50+ times1.5%
International22%

Universitatea de Medicină, Farmacie, Științe și Tehnologie „George Emil Palade” din Târgu Mureș published 1,584 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 22% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 693rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Romania.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles24 cited 50+ times 62
Research output1,584 articles 47
Share highly cited1.5% of its articles 60
International collaboration22% with co-authors abroad 49

Can graduates of medical schools in Romania train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Independent Agency for Accreditation and Rating (IAAR): recognized until 2028 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: umfst.ro

Questions

How does Universitatea de Medicină, Farmacie, Științe și Tehnologie „George Emil Palade” din Târgu Mureș rank for medicine?

It ranks 693rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Romania on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Universitatea de Medicină, Farmacie, Științe și Tehnologie „George Emil Palade” din Târgu Mureș: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/romania/universitatea-de-medicina-farmacie-stiinte-si-tehnologie-george-emil/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.