Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Bialystok, Poland

Medical University of Białystok

World rank#922 of 1,712
Rank in Poland#12
Medicine articles2,332
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International30%

Medical University of Białystok published 2,332 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 30% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 922nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Poland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,332 articles 60
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration30% with co-authors abroad 59

Can graduates of medical schools in Poland train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Polish Accreditation Committee (PKA): recognized until 2035 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: umb.edu.pl

Questions

How does Medical University of Białystok rank for medicine?

It ranks 922nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Poland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Medical University of Białystok: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/poland/medical-university-of-biaystok/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.