Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Jeju City, South Korea

Jeju National University

World rank#1055 of 1,712
Rank in South Korea#33
Medicine articles1,631
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International17%

Jeju National University published 1,631 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 17% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 1055th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 33rd in South Korea.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output1,631 articles 49
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration17% with co-authors abroad 40

Can graduates of medical schools in South Korea train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Korean Institute of Medical Education and Evaluation (KIMEE): recognized until 2026 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in South Korea

Official site: jejunu.ac.kr

Questions

How does Jeju National University rank for medicine?

It ranks 1055th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 33rd in South Korea on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Jeju National University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/south-korea/jeju-national-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.