Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Istanbul, Turkey

Istanbul Medeniyet University

World rank#641 of 1,712
Rank in Turkey#13
Medicine articles2,175
Cited 50+ times1.6%
International15%

Istanbul Medeniyet University published 2,175 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 15% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 641st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 13th in Turkey.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles34 cited 50+ times 65
Research output2,175 articles 58
Share highly cited1.6% of its articles 61
International collaboration15% with co-authors abroad 36

Can graduates of medical schools in Turkey train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • The Association for Evaluation and Accreditation of Medical Education Programs (TEPDAD): recognized until 2033 July

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Turkey

Official site: medeniyet.edu.tr

Questions

How does Istanbul Medeniyet University rank for medicine?

It ranks 641st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 13th in Turkey on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Istanbul Medeniyet University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/turkey/istanbul-medeniyet-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.