Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

San Antonio, Texas · MD · Public

Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio

Rank#25 of 191
Average MCAT517.6
Average GPA3.86
NIH funding$120M
Primary care20%
Median debt$143K

Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio is a public MD school in San Antonio, Texas. It ranks 25th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Its entering class of 2022 had an average MCAT of 517.6 and an average GPA of 3.86. It received $120M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 19.9% are in primary care and 60.2% stayed in Texas. The median federal debt of its graduates is $142,992.

Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

Entering classEntering class of 2022
Students who enrolled230
Average MCAT517.6
Average GPA3.86

As published by the school: Class profile. Checked October 27, 2026. Confirm requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply.

How Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 25th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$120M 7255 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it517.6 8717 of 122
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care19.9% 36105 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas9.5% 5673 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state60.2% 9214 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$143K 9016 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine30.5% 9020 of 189

Where Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio graduates practice

Primary care19.9%
Family medicine9.2%
Rural areas9.5%
In Texas60.2%

Most common specialties

  • Anesthesiology11.0%
  • Family medicine9.2%
  • Emergency medicine7.7%
  • Internal medicine7.6%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology7.4%
  • Orthopedic surgery5.9%
  • Diagnostic radiology5.0%
  • General surgery4.7%

Primary careOther specialties

1,520 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio research funding

Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio received $120M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 201 awards. That ranks 55th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Aging27%
  • National Cancer Institute22%
  • National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases15%
  • National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases7%
  • National Institute on Drug Abuse6%
  • National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences5%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. Institute for Integration of Medicine & Science: A Partnership to Improve HealthRobert Clark · NCATS · $5.5M
  2. Interactions of SARS-CoV-2 infection and genetic variation on the risk of cognitive decline and Alzheimer’s disease in Ancestral and Admixed PopulationsGabriel De Erausquin · NIA · $4.9M

2MM+ Interview prep for Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$142,992
Graduates 2023-24208
Women47%
Underrepresented in medicine31%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 16 medical schools in Texas

Questions about Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio

What MCAT score do you need for Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio?

The entering class of 2022 had an average MCAT of 517.6 and an average GPA of 3.86. Many students are admitted below the average, and the school weighs the whole application.

Is Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio a good medical school?

It ranks 25th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio good for primary care?

19.9% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 105th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio graduates practice?

60.2% practice in Texas and 9.5% in rural areas. The most common specialties are anesthesiology (11.0%), family medicine (9.2%), emergency medicine (7.7%).

How much research funding does Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio get?

$120M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 55th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $142,992, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio ranks 14th of US medical schools for stay in state. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 25 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/long-school-of-medicine-at-ut-san-antonio/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 25 for stay in state · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Long School of Medicine at UT San Antonio: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/long-school-of-medicine-at-ut-san-antonio/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.