Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Liège, Belgium

University of Liège

World rank#315 of 1,712
Rank in Belgium#8
Medicine articles2,802
Cited 50+ times5.2%
International65%

University of Liège published 2,802 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 65% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 315th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Belgium.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles145 cited 50+ times 79
Research output2,802 articles 66
Share highly cited5.2% of its articles 89
International collaboration65% with co-authors abroad 94

Can graduates of medical schools in Belgium train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Organisation of the Netherlands and Flanders (NVAO): recognized until 2028 November

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uliege.be

Questions

How does University of Liège rank for medicine?

It ranks 315th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in Belgium on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Liège: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/belgium/university-of-liege/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.