Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Saint-Martin-d'Hères, France

Université Grenoble Alpes

World rank#830 of 1,712
Rank in France#21
Medicine articles3,723
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International46%

Université Grenoble Alpes published 3,723 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 46% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 830th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 21st in France.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output3,723 articles 73
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration46% with co-authors abroad 78

Can graduates of medical schools in France train in the US?

No accrediting agency in France is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: univ-grenoble-alpes.fr

Questions

How does Université Grenoble Alpes rank for medicine?

It ranks 830th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 21st in France on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Université Grenoble Alpes: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/france/universite-grenoble-alpes/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.