Marburg, Germany

Philipps University of Marburg

World rank#833 of 1,712
Rank in Germany#29
Medicine articles3,469
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International49%

Philipps University of Marburg published 3,469 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 49% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 833rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 29th in Germany.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output3,469 articles 71
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration49% with co-authors abroad 79

Can graduates of medical schools in Germany train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uni-marburg.de

Questions

How does Philipps University of Marburg rank for medicine?

It ranks 833rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 29th in Germany on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Philipps University of Marburg: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/germany/philipps-university-of-marburg/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.