Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Liverpool, United Kingdom

Liverpool John Moores University

World rank#836 of 1,712
Rank in the United Kingdom#32
Medicine articles2,184
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International73%

Liverpool John Moores University published 2,184 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 73% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 836th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 32nd in the United Kingdom.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,184 articles 58
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration73% with co-authors abroad 98

Can graduates of medical schools in the United Kingdom train in the US?

No accrediting agency in the United Kingdom is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: ljmu.ac.uk

Questions

How does Liverpool John Moores University rank for medicine?

It ranks 836th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 32nd in the United Kingdom on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Liverpool John Moores University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-kingdom/liverpool-john-moores-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.