Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Babol, Iran

Babol University of Medical Sciences

World rank#706 of 1,712
Rank in Iran#23
Medicine articles1,526
Cited 50+ times1.6%
International18%

Babol University of Medical Sciences published 1,526 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.6% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 18% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 706th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 23rd in Iran.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles24 cited 50+ times 62
Research output1,526 articles 47
Share highly cited1.6% of its articles 61
International collaboration18% with co-authors abroad 41

Can graduates of medical schools in Iran train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Secretariat of the Council for Undergraduate Medical Education (SCUME): recognized until 2029 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Iran

Official site: en.mubabol.ac.ir

Questions

How does Babol University of Medical Sciences rank for medicine?

It ranks 706th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 23rd in Iran on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Babol University of Medical Sciences: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/iran/babol-university-of-medical-sciences/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.