Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Limerick, Ireland

University of Limerick

World rank#529 of 1,712
Rank in Ireland#6
Medicine articles1,615
Cited 50+ times2.8%
International61%

University of Limerick published 1,615 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 61% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 529th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Ireland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles46 cited 50+ times 68
Research output1,615 articles 48
Share highly cited2.8% of its articles 73
International collaboration61% with co-authors abroad 92

Can graduates of medical schools in Ireland train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Medical Council of Ireland (MCI): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Ireland

Official site: ul.ie

Questions

How does University of Limerick rank for medicine?

It ranks 529th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 6th in Ireland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Limerick: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/ireland/university-of-limerick/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.