Shibīn al Kawm, Egypt

Menoufia University

World rank#531 of 1,712
Rank in Egypt#11
Medicine articles4,147
Cited 50+ times1.2%
International29%

Menoufia University published 4,147 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 29% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 531st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in Egypt.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles51 cited 50+ times 69
Research output4,147 articles 76
Share highly cited1.2% of its articles 57
International collaboration29% with co-authors abroad 58

Can graduates of medical schools in Egypt train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Authority for Quality Assurance and Accreditation of Education (NAQAAE): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Official site: menofia.edu.eg

Questions

How does Menoufia University rank for medicine?

It ranks 531st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in Egypt on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Menoufia University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/egypt/menoufia-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.