Galway, Ireland

Ollscoil na Gaillimhe – University of Galway

World rank#266 of 1,712
Rank in Ireland#3
Medicine articles2,915
Cited 50+ times5.7%
International71%

Ollscoil na Gaillimhe – University of Galway published 2,915 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 71% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 266th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Ireland.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles165 cited 50+ times 80
Research output2,915 articles 67
Share highly cited5.7% of its articles 92
International collaboration71% with co-authors abroad 97

Can graduates of medical schools in Ireland train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Medical Council of Ireland (MCI): recognized until 2030 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: universityofgalway.ie

Questions

How does Ollscoil na Gaillimhe – University of Galway rank for medicine?

It ranks 266th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 3rd in Ireland on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Ollscoil na Gaillimhe – University of Galway: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/ireland/ollscoil-na-gaillimhe-university-of-galway/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.