Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Lübeck, Germany

University of Lübeck

World rank#269 of 1,712
Rank in Germany#25
Medicine articles4,046
Cited 50+ times4.8%
International56%

University of Lübeck published 4,046 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 56% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 269th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 25th in Germany.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles194 cited 50+ times 82
Research output4,046 articles 75
Share highly cited4.8% of its articles 86
International collaboration56% with co-authors abroad 87

Can graduates of medical schools in Germany train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Accreditation Agency in Health and Social Sciences (AHPGS): recognized until 2033 October

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uni-luebeck.de

Questions

How does University of Lübeck rank for medicine?

It ranks 269th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 25th in Germany on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Lübeck: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/germany/university-of-lubeck/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.