Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines

World rank#273 of 1,712
Rank in France#16
Medicine articles4,528
Cited 50+ times4.8%
International43%

Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines published 4,528 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.8% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 43% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 273rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in France.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles219 cited 50+ times 84
Research output4,528 articles 78
Share highly cited4.8% of its articles 87
International collaboration43% with co-authors abroad 74

Can graduates of medical schools in France train in the US?

No accrediting agency in France is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: uvsq.fr

Questions

How does Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines rank for medicine?

It ranks 273rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 16th in France on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/france/universite-de-versailles-saint-quentin-en-yvelines/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.