Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Rome, Italy

Università Campus Bio-Medico

World rank#855 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#33
Medicine articles3,060
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International40%

Università Campus Bio-Medico published 3,060 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 40% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 855th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 33rd in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output3,060 articles 68
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration40% with co-authors abroad 71

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: unicampus.it

Questions

How does Università Campus Bio-Medico rank for medicine?

It ranks 855th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 33rd in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Università Campus Bio-Medico: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/universita-campus-bio-medico/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.