Magna Graecia University

World rank#859 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#34
Medicine articles3,255
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International35%

Magna Graecia University published 3,255 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 35% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 859th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 34th in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output3,255 articles 69
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration35% with co-authors abroad 65

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: web.unicz.it

Questions

How does Magna Graecia University rank for medicine?

It ranks 859th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 34th in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Magna Graecia University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/magna-graecia-university/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.