Angers, France

Université d'Angers

World rank#853 of 1,712
Rank in France#24
Medicine articles3,145
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International39%

Université d'Angers published 3,145 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 39% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 853rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 24th in France.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output3,145 articles 68
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration39% with co-authors abroad 70

Can graduates of medical schools in France train in the US?

No accrediting agency in France is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: univ-angers.fr

Questions

How does Université d'Angers rank for medicine?

It ranks 853rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 24th in France on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Université d'Angers: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/france/universite-d-angers/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.