Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

London, United Kingdom

Queen Mary University of London

World rank#89 of 1,712
Rank in the United Kingdom#11
Medicine articles7,342
Cited 50+ times7.3%
International63%

Queen Mary University of London published 7,342 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 7.3% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 63% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 89th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in the United Kingdom.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles534 cited 50+ times 93
Research output7,342 articles 88
Share highly cited7.3% of its articles 98
International collaboration63% with co-authors abroad 93

Can graduates of medical schools in the United Kingdom train in the US?

No accrediting agency in the United Kingdom is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: qmul.ac.uk

Questions

How does Queen Mary University of London rank for medicine?

It ranks 89th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 11th in the United Kingdom on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Queen Mary University of London: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-kingdom/queen-mary-university-of-london/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.