Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Yokohama, Japan

Yokohama City University

World rank#436 of 1,712
Rank in Japan#17
Medicine articles4,184
Cited 50+ times2.7%
International20%

Yokohama City University published 4,184 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 20% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 436th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 17th in Japan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles114 cited 50+ times 76
Research output4,184 articles 76
Share highly cited2.7% of its articles 72
International collaboration20% with co-authors abroad 45

Can graduates of medical schools in Japan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Japan Accreditation Council for Medical Education (JACME): recognized until 2036 May

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: yokohama-cu.ac.jp

Questions

How does Yokohama City University rank for medicine?

It ranks 436th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 17th in Japan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Yokohama City University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/japan/yokohama-city-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.