Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Providence, United States

Brown University

World rank#191 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#55
Medicine articles12,241
Cited 50+ times3.7%
International28%

Brown University published 12,241 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 3.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 28% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 191st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 55th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles448 cited 50+ times 91
Research output12,241 articles 94
Share highly cited3.7% of its articles 78
International collaboration28% with co-authors abroad 56

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: brown.edu

Questions

How does Brown University rank for medicine?

It ranks 191st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 55th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Brown University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/brown-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.