Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

San Antonio, United States

The University of Texas at San Antonio

World rank#182 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#51
Medicine articles6,956
Cited 50+ times5.9%
International33%

The University of Texas at San Antonio published 6,956 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 5.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 33% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 182nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 51st in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles407 cited 50+ times 90
Research output6,956 articles 87
Share highly cited5.9% of its articles 93
International collaboration33% with co-authors abroad 63

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: utsa.edu

Questions

How does The University of Texas at San Antonio rank for medicine?

It ranks 182nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 51st in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. The University of Texas at San Antonio: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/the-university-of-texas-at-san-antonio/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.