Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Tucson, United States

University of Arizona

World rank#172 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#47
Medicine articles10,152
Cited 50+ times4.4%
International36%

University of Arizona published 10,152 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 36% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 172nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 47th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles444 cited 50+ times 91
Research output10,152 articles 92
Share highly cited4.4% of its articles 83
International collaboration36% with co-authors abroad 66

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: arizona.edu

Questions

How does University of Arizona rank for medicine?

It ranks 172nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 47th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Arizona: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/university-of-arizona/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.