Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Ann Arbor, United States

University of Michigan

World rank#18 of 1,712
Rank in the United States#8
Medicine articles28,527
Cited 50+ times6.2%
International35%

University of Michigan published 28,527 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 35% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 18th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in the United States.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles1,758 cited 50+ times 99
Research output28,527 articles 99
Share highly cited6.2% of its articles 94
International collaboration35% with co-authors abroad 65

Counted with its teaching hospitals: Michigan Medicine.

US medical schools

US MD schools are accredited by the LCME and DO schools by the AOA's COCA, both recognized by the World Federation for Medical Education. See every US MD and DO school ranked.

Similar universities

Official site: umich.edu

Questions

How does University of Michigan rank for medicine?

It ranks 18th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 8th in the United States on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Michigan: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/united-states/university-of-michigan/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.