Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Caguas, Puerto Rico · MD · Private

San Juan Bautista School of Medicine

Rank#150 of 191
NIH funding—
Primary care38%
Median debt$211K

San Juan Bautista School of Medicine is a private MD school in Caguas, Puerto Rico. It ranks 150th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 38.1% are in primary care and 31.9% stayed in Puerto Rico. The median federal debt of its graduates is $211,263.

San Juan Bautista School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by San Juan Bautista School of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at sanjuanbautista.edu.

How San Juan Bautista School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 150th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$0 9161 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care38.1% 9312 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas4.4% 14140 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state31.9% 4393 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$211K 4683 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine93.9% 984 of 189

Where San Juan Bautista School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care38.1%
Family medicine11.5%
Rural areas4.4%
In Puerto Rico31.9%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine14.2%
  • General practice11.5%
  • Family medicine11.5%
  • Psychiatry6.2%
  • Emergency medicine6.2%
  • Nephrology5.3%
  • Diagnostic radiology4.4%
  • Neurology4.4%

Primary careOther specialties

113 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

San Juan Bautista School of Medicine research funding

The school received no NIH research awards in fiscal year 2025 under its own name.

2MM+ Interview prep for San Juan Bautista School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$211,263
Graduates 2023-2466
Women53%
Underrepresented in medicine94%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 4 medical schools in Puerto Rico

Questions about San Juan Bautista School of Medicine

Is San Juan Bautista School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 150th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is San Juan Bautista School of Medicine good for primary care?

38.1% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 12th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do San Juan Bautista School of Medicine graduates practice?

31.9% practice in Puerto Rico and 4.4% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (14.2%), general practice (11.5%), family medicine (11.5%).

How much debt do San Juan Bautista School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $211,263, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

San Juan Bautista School of Medicine ranks 4th of US medical schools for class diversity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/san-juan-bautista-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. San Juan Bautista School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/san-juan-bautista-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.