Skip to content
2 Minute Medicine

Ponce, Puerto Rico · MD · Private

Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine

Rank#88 of 191
NIH funding$12.7M
Primary care22%
Median debt$234K

Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine is a private MD school in Ponce, Puerto Rico. It ranks 88th of 191 US medical schools on our overall 2026 ranking. It received $12.7M in NIH research funding in fiscal year 2025. Of its graduates from 2005 to 2019 who practice in the US, 21.8% are in primary care and 25.5% stayed in Puerto Rico. The median federal debt of its graduates is $233,866.

Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine admissions: MCAT, GPA and acceptance rate

We haven't found an entering-class profile published by Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine yet, so its MCAT, GPA and acceptance figures aren't shown. Check the school's own admissions pages at psm.edu.

How Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine ranks

On our balanced ranking it is 88th of 191. Each measure below is a percentile among US medical schools: 100 is the best. Rank schools on your own weights.

MeasureValuePercentileRank
Research fundingNIH dollars to the school and its research hospitals$12.7M 45107 of 194
Admissions selectivityMCAT of the entering class, as the school publishes it———
Primary careGraduates practicing primary care21.8% 4687 of 163
Rural practiceGraduates practicing in rural areas4.3% 12142 of 163
Stay in stateGraduates practicing in the school's state25.5% 30115 of 163
Low debtMedian federal debt at graduation$234K 35100 of 152
Class diversityGraduates from groups underrepresented in medicine97.9% 993 of 189

Where Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine graduates practice

Primary care21.8%
Family medicine6.2%
Rural areas4.3%
In Puerto Rico25.5%

Most common specialties

  • Internal medicine11.8%
  • Obstetrics and gynecology10.9%
  • Diagnostic radiology6.9%
  • Emergency medicine6.6%
  • Family medicine6.2%
  • General surgery4.9%
  • Psychiatry4.7%
  • Anesthesiology4.3%

Primary careOther specialties

467 physicians who graduated from 2005 to 2019 and are enrolled in Medicare, by their primary specialty and first listed practice address. Pediatrics and psychiatry are under-counted because fewer of those physicians bill Medicare.

Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine research funding

Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine received $12.7M in NIH funding in fiscal year 2025 across 7 awards. That ranks 107th of 194 US medical schools.

Who funds it

  • National Institute on Minority Health and Health Disparities66%
  • National Cancer Institute32%
  • National Institute of General Medical Sciences3%

Share of the school's own NIH funding by institute.

Largest research projects

  1. PHSU Specialized Center in Health DisparitiesRichard Noel · NIMHD · $8.4M
  2. Mental Health CPR: Transforming Cancer Survivors' Mental Health with Community Participatory ReachEida Castro · NCI · $1.4M

2MM+ Interview prep for Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine

See what this school's faculty are funded to study, read 2-minute summaries of recent research in those fields, and review the landmark trials interviewers ask about.

Cost and class

Median federal debt$233,866
Graduates 2023-2495
Women46%
Underrepresented in medicine98%

Debt is the median federal loan debt (Stafford and Grad PLUS) of graduates, from the College Scorecard. Class figures are the school's 2023-24 graduates (IPEDS). Underrepresented in medicine = Black, Hispanic, American Indian or Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander.

Compare with similar schools

All 4 medical schools in Puerto Rico

Questions about Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine

Is Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine a good medical school?

It ranks 88th of 191 on our overall ranking, which weights research funding and admissions selectivity most. Whether it is good for you depends on what you want; the rankings page lets you weight primary care, rural practice, staying in state, debt and diversity yourself.

Is Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine good for primary care?

21.8% of its 2005–2019 graduates practice primary care, 87th of 163 US schools with enough graduates to measure.

Where do Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine graduates practice?

25.5% practice in Puerto Rico and 4.3% in rural areas. The most common specialties are internal medicine (11.8%), obstetrics and gynecology (10.9%), diagnostic radiology (6.9%).

How much research funding does Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine get?

$12.7M from the NIH in fiscal year 2025, 107th of 194 US medical schools.

How much debt do Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine graduates have?

The median federal student loan debt of its graduates is $233,866, from the College Scorecard.

Add this badge to your site

Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine ranks 3rd of US medical schools for class diversity. Paste this into your site to show it:

Top 10 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026

<a href="https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/ponce-health-sciences-university-school-of-medicine/" style="display:inline-block;padding:8px 12px;border-radius:8px;background:#0c1c23;color:#e7f3f1;font:600 14px/1.3 system-ui,sans-serif;text-decoration:none">Top 10 for class diversity · 2 Minute Medicine Medical School Rankings 2026</a>

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine: Medical School Profile and Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/ponce-health-sciences-university-school-of-medicine/

Sources: NIH RePORTER fiscal year 2025 (research funding); CMS Doctors and Clinicians file (where 2005–2019 graduates practice); USDA rural-urban commuting area codes 2020 (rural ZIP codes); College Scorecard (median federal debt); IPEDS 2023–24 (graduates and class makeup); each school's own admissions pages (admissions figures, linked on each school page). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.