University of Insubria

World rank#756 of 1,712
Rank in Italy#28
Medicine articles2,600
Cited 50+ times0.2%
International41%

University of Insubria published 2,600 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.2% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 41% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 756th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 28th in Italy.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles6 cited 50+ times 52
Research output2,600 articles 63
Share highly cited0.2% of its articles 52
International collaboration41% with co-authors abroad 72

Can graduates of medical schools in Italy train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Italian National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes (ANVUR): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Official site: uninsubria.eu

Questions

How does University of Insubria rank for medicine?

It ranks 756th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 28th in Italy on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Insubria: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/italy/university-of-insubria/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.