Singapore, Singapore

National University of Singapore

World rank#43 of 1,712
Rank in Singapore#1
Medicine articles15,300
Cited 50+ times6.1%
International64%

National University of Singapore published 15,300 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 6.1% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 64% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 43rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Singapore.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles933 cited 50+ times 97
Research output15,300 articles 96
Share highly cited6.1% of its articles 94
International collaboration64% with co-authors abroad 94

Can graduates of medical schools in Singapore train in the US?

No accrediting agency in Singapore is on WFME's recognized list (checked October 2026). ECFMG requires graduation from a school accredited by a recognized agency, so check the school's World Directory listing and ECFMG before you rely on a US pathway.

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: nus.edu.sg

Questions

How does National University of Singapore rank for medicine?

It ranks 43rd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 1st in Singapore on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. National University of Singapore: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/singapore/national-university-of-singapore/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.