James Cook University

World rank#674 of 1,712
Rank in Australia#22
Medicine articles1,806
Cited 50+ times0.9%
International52%

James Cook University published 1,806 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.9% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 52% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 674th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 22nd in Australia.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles16 cited 50+ times 57
Research output1,806 articles 52
Share highly cited0.9% of its articles 55
International collaboration52% with co-authors abroad 82

Can graduates of medical schools in Australia train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Australian Medical Council (AMC): recognized until 2028 January

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Official site: jcu.edu.au

Questions

How does James Cook University rank for medicine?

It ranks 674th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 22nd in Australia on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. James Cook University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/australia/james-cook-university/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.