Qina, Egypt

South Valley University

World rank#680 of 1,712
Rank in Egypt#18
Medicine articles1,507
Cited 50+ times1.5%
International35%

South Valley University published 1,507 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 35% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 680th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in Egypt.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles23 cited 50+ times 62
Research output1,507 articles 46
Share highly cited1.5% of its articles 60
International collaboration35% with co-authors abroad 66

Can graduates of medical schools in Egypt train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • National Authority for Quality Assurance and Accreditation of Education (NAQAAE): recognized until 2029 April

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Official site: svu.edu.eg

Questions

How does South Valley University rank for medicine?

It ranks 680th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 18th in Egypt on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. South Valley University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/egypt/south-valley-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.