Marrakesh, Morocco

Cadi Ayyad University

World rank#794 of 1,712
Rank in Morocco#5
Medicine articles1,856
Cited 50+ times0.5%
International10%

Cadi Ayyad University published 1,856 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 10% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 794th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Morocco.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles9 cited 50+ times 53
Research output1,856 articles 53
Share highly cited0.5% of its articles 53
International collaboration10% with co-authors abroad 31

Can graduates of medical schools in Morocco train in the US?

Its accreditor has applied for WFME recognition but is not recognized yet. Until it is, graduates may not meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement.

  • Conférence Internationale des Doyens et des Facultés de Médecine d’Expression Française (CIDMEF): applying

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Morocco

Official site: uca.ma

Questions

How does Cadi Ayyad University rank for medicine?

It ranks 794th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 5th in Morocco on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Cadi Ayyad University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/morocco/cadi-ayyad-university/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.