Casablanca, Morocco

University of Hassan II Casablanca

World rank#730 of 1,712
Rank in Morocco#2
Medicine articles1,883
Cited 50+ times1.0%
International17%

University of Hassan II Casablanca published 1,883 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 17% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 730th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Morocco.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles19 cited 50+ times 59
Research output1,883 articles 53
Share highly cited1.0% of its articles 56
International collaboration17% with co-authors abroad 40

Can graduates of medical schools in Morocco train in the US?

Its accreditor has applied for WFME recognition but is not recognized yet. Until it is, graduates may not meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement.

  • Conférence Internationale des Doyens et des Facultés de Médecine d’Expression Française (CIDMEF): applying

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Near it in the world ranking

Top in Morocco

Official site: univh2c.ma

Questions

How does University of Hassan II Casablanca rank for medicine?

It ranks 730th of 1,712 universities worldwide and 2nd in Morocco on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Hassan II Casablanca: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/morocco/university-of-hassan-ii-casablanca/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.