Keimyung University

World rank#1001 of 1,712
Rank in South Korea#30
Medicine articles2,133
Cited 50+ times0.0%
International13%

Keimyung University published 2,133 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 0.0% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 13% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 1001st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 30th in South Korea.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles0 cited 50+ times 51
Research output2,133 articles 57
Share highly cited0.0% of its articles 51
International collaboration13% with co-authors abroad 33

Can graduates of medical schools in South Korea train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Korean Institute of Medical Education and Evaluation (KIMEE): recognized until 2026 September

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: kmu.ac.kr

Questions

How does Keimyung University rank for medicine?

It ranks 1001st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 30th in South Korea on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Keimyung University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/south-korea/keimyung-university/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.