Atatürk University

World rank#562 of 1,712
Rank in Turkey#10
Medicine articles3,419
Cited 50+ times1.5%
International14%

Atatürk University published 3,419 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.5% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 14% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 562nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Turkey.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles50 cited 50+ times 69
Research output3,419 articles 71
Share highly cited1.5% of its articles 60
International collaboration14% with co-authors abroad 35

Can graduates of medical schools in Turkey train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • The Association for Evaluation and Accreditation of Medical Education Programs (TEPDAD): recognized until 2033 July

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: atauni.edu.tr

Questions

How does Atatürk University rank for medicine?

It ranks 562nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 10th in Turkey on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Atatürk University: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/turkey/ataturk-university/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.