Winnipeg, Canada

University of Manitoba

World rank#232 of 1,712
Rank in Canada#12
Medicine articles5,678
Cited 50+ times4.7%
International50%

University of Manitoba published 5,678 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 4.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 50% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 232nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Canada.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles267 cited 50+ times 86
Research output5,678 articles 83
Share highly cited4.7% of its articles 85
International collaboration50% with co-authors abroad 81

Can graduates of medical schools in Canada train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Committee on Accreditation of Canadian Medical Schools (CACMS): recognized until 2034 March

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: umanitoba.ca

Questions

How does University of Manitoba rank for medicine?

It ranks 232nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Canada on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Manitoba: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/canada/university-of-manitoba/

Sources: OpenAlex (CC0), medicine-field articles published 2021–2025; World Federation for Medical Education, agencies with recognition status (October 2026). Methodology · Download the data (CSV)

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.