Isfahan University of Medical Sciences

World rank#471 of 1,712
Rank in Iran#9
Medicine articles5,527
Cited 50+ times1.4%
International20%

Isfahan University of Medical Sciences published 5,527 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 1.4% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 20% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 471st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 9th in Iran.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles80 cited 50+ times 73
Research output5,527 articles 82
Share highly cited1.4% of its articles 60
International collaboration20% with co-authors abroad 45

Can graduates of medical schools in Iran train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Secretariat of the Council for Undergraduate Medical Education (SCUME): recognized until 2029 June

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: mui.ac.ir

Questions

How does Isfahan University of Medical Sciences rank for medicine?

It ranks 471st of 1,712 universities worldwide and 9th in Iran on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. Isfahan University of Medical Sciences: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/iran/isfahan-university-of-medical-sciences/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.