University of Tsukuba

World rank#392 of 1,712
Rank in Japan#12
Medicine articles5,668
Cited 50+ times2.7%
International19%

University of Tsukuba published 5,668 medicine articles from 2021 to 2025. 2.7% of them have been cited more than 50 times, and 19% were written with co-authors in other countries. That places it 392nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Japan.

Research profile

MeasureValuePercentile
Highly cited articles151 cited 50+ times 79
Research output5,668 articles 83
Share highly cited2.7% of its articles 71
International collaboration19% with co-authors abroad 44

Can graduates of medical schools in Japan train in the US?

The country has a WFME-recognized accreditor. Graduates of schools it accredits meet ECFMG's accreditation requirement for US residency.

  • Japan Accreditation Council for Medical Education (JACME): recognized until 2036 May

A school must itself be accredited by that agency. Every country's status.

Similar universities

Official site: tsukuba.ac.jp

Questions

How does University of Tsukuba rank for medicine?

It ranks 392nd of 1,712 universities worldwide and 12th in Japan on medical research published from 2021 to 2025.

Cite this page

2 Minute Medicine. University of Tsukuba: Medicine Ranking. Updated October 28, 2026. https://www.2minutemedicine.com/medical-school-rankings/world/japan/university-of-tsukuba/

Figures come from published medical research from 2021 to 2025 and from the international list of recognized medical school accreditors (October 2026). Methodology

Figures come from public sources and each school's own published admissions pages, shown with their dates. Check admissions requirements and deadlines with the school before you apply. 2 Minute Medicine is not affiliated with any school listed.

2MM+

2MM+ also includes EvidencePulse, HypeCheck, the daily 2-minute research summaries and ad-free reading.